Potential Tax Saving

£252

Transfer Allowance: £1,260

Your Tax Code: 1257L

🔄 Updates as you type • GBP (£)

📊 Your Income Details

£0 £50k £100k
£0 £50k £100k

📊 Allowance Breakdown

Your Income: £25,000
Partner's Income: £35,000
Personal Allowance: £12,570
Transferable Allowance: £1,260
Tax Saved: £252 (20%)
Eligibility: ✅ Eligible

📊 Marriage Allowance Facts (2026)

DetailValue
Transferable Allowance£1,260
Maximum Tax Saving£252
Eligible Couples (UK)4 million+
Current Claims2.5 million
Unclaimed Allowance£1B+

Source: HMRC. Millions of eligible couples don't claim.

📝 Complete Guide to Marriage Allowance in the UK

This married couple allowance calculator UK helps you understand Marriage Allowance tax savings. Marriage Allowance allows you to transfer up to £1,260 of your Personal Allowance to your spouse or civil partner, potentially saving up to £252 per year in tax.

💰 What is Marriage Allowance?

Marriage Allowance is a UK tax relief that lets you transfer Personal Allowance between spouses:

  • Transfer Amount: £1,260 per tax year (2025/26)
  • Tax Saving: Up to £252 per year (20% of £1,260)
  • Eligibility: One partner earns below £12,570, other is basic rate taxpayer
  • Application: Free to apply via HMRC
  • Backdating: Can backdate claims for up to 4 years

📊 Who Can Claim Marriage Allowance?

  • Married or Civil Partnership: Legally married or in civil partnership
  • Income Threshold: One partner earns below Personal Allowance (£12,570)
  • Other Partner: Must be basic rate taxpayer (£12,571-£50,270)
  • Not Eligible: If either partner is higher or additional rate taxpayer
  • Multiple Claims: Can only claim once per tax year

📈 How Much Can You Save?

  • Current Year: Up to £252
  • Backdating 4 Years: Up to £1,260 total
  • Year 1 (2022/23): £250 (allowance £1,250)
  • Year 2 (2023/24): £252 (allowance £1,260)
  • Year 3 (2024/25): £252 (allowance £1,260)
  • Year 4 (2025/26): £252 (allowance £1,260)

💡 How to Apply for Marriage Allowance

  • Online: Apply through HMRC website
  • HMRC App: Quick application via the app
  • Backdating: You can backdate up to 4 years
  • Tax Code: Your tax code will change (e.g., 1257L to 1257M)
  • Confirmation: HMRC will confirm by letter
  • Annual Renewal: Must reapply each year

⚡ Marriage Allowance Statistics (2026)

  • 4 million+ eligible couples
  • 2.5 million currently claiming
  • 1.5 million eligible but not claiming
  • £1B+ unclaimed allowance
  • Average saving: £200-£250 per year
  • Most claims made by couples aged 30-50

⚠️ Important Considerations

  • Higher Rate: Cannot claim if either partner is higher rate taxpayer
  • State Pension: State pension counts as income
  • Self-Employed: Income from self-employment counts
  • Rental Income: Property income counts
  • Dividend Income: Dividends count towards income
  • Marriage Allowance vs Married Couple Allowance: Different allowances

🔗 Related Calculators

💍 Marriage Allowance 💰 Tax Calculator 👶 Child Benefit 📊 Family Budget
Advertisement